Frankincense Pure Essential Oil, 10ml

Ancient Wisdom

  • £9.30
Tax included.


The word frankincense is evocative in itself, recalling biblical associations and the ancient middle east, where the resin of the olibanum tree has been traded for at least 6,000 years. The word derives from the Old French franc encens, which means "high quality incense", and the oil is distilled from collected tree resin.

These days it has become a popular cosmetic and fragrance said to promote memory, as well as reducing stress and boosting immunity. It is known as a good antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, and particularly recommended for oral health and may be combined with baking soda and peppermint oil to make an all-natural toothpaste. It's also said to aid regular menstruation, ease the effects of PMS, and even delay the onset of menopause.

Latin Name Boswellia carterii
Part of Plant Used Tree Resin
Origin Somalia
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Ingredients 100% pure essential oil of Boswellia carterii

 

Other options:


We Also Recommend