Frankincense, Dilute Essential Oil, 50ml

Ancient Wisdom

  • £8.70
Tax included.


The word frankincense is evocative in itself, recalling biblical associations and the ancient middle east, where the resin of the olibanum tree has been traded for at least 6,000 years. The word derives from the Old French franc encens, which means "high quality incense", and the oil is distilled from collected tree resin.

These days it has become a popular cosmetic and fragrance said to promote memory, as well as reducing stress and boosting immunity. It is known as a good antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, and particularly recommended for oral health and may be combined with baking soda and peppermint oil to make an all-natural toothpaste. It's also said to aid regular menstruation, ease the effects of PMS, and even delay the onset of menopause.

Our "Pro" style 50ml bottles are packed especially for aromatherapists or others using larger quantities. Bottled to order, with tamper evident dropper caps to ensure perfect quality. Batch coded and labelled to show a best before date.

Latin Name Boswellia carterii
Part of Plant Used Tree Resin
Origin Somalia
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Ingredients 5% dilution pure essential oil of Boswellia carterii in grapeseed oil

 

Other options:


We Also Recommend